Privacy Policy

Halong Continental Sails respects your privacy and we will do our utmost to ensure the information you supply is kept private and secure. We protect the privacy of your personal information under the Privacy Act of 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000). This applies to information supplied to us in the following situations:

  • Making an enquiry
  • Requesting a brochure
  • Making a booking
  • In a tour registration form
  • Subscribing to our newsletter
  • Entering a competition
  • Under any other agreement or arrangement

* How is your personal information used?

The information you give helps us provide you with personalised service. When you supply information about yourself for specific purposes, we use the information for that purpose only (i.e. to provide the service or information you have requested). If making a booking with us, additional information will be required for operational reasons.

We do not share, sell or rent information to any third parties. Halong Continental Sails is anti-spam. If you receive information from Halong Continental Sails, it is because you have asked to hear from us, you have entered a competition and agreed to join our mailing list, or a friend/colleague has requested it on your behalf.

* Choice to opt out

If you have registered to receive communications from us and later change your mind, you may contact us to have your name removed from our distributions lists. Our e-newsletter gives you the option to unsubscribe via a link at the bottom of the page. Alternatively, you can contact us via email.

* Who views your information?

Halong Continental Sails may disclose personal information to other members within the company where necessary to fulfill our purposes.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (contractors to whom we contract out certain services) for the purpose for which the information was collected.

For example, we currently engage third party contractors to:

•Provide transport, including flights
•Organise and operate tours
•Provide software and hardware application hosting services

In these situations we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Other than the above we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Transfer of information overseas

We may transfer to people in foreign countries any of your personal information to fulfill the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement (e.g. international offices of Halong Continental Sails, airlines, hotels, tour operators and ground handlers).

In the majority of cases the transfer of the information will be necessary for the fulfillment of our obligations.

Anonymous information collected

In order to ensure our websites are relevant and appropriate to the majority of users, anonymous click-stream information is collected from every visitor. This includes pages viewed, date and time and browser type. IP numbers are used to determine domain type and in some cases, geographic region. We do not make any association between this information and a visitor’s identity.

Site cookies

Halong Continental Sails uses cookies as you visit pages on our websites to facilitate some functions such as making a booking or entering a competition. Cookies contain anonymous information only and are never used to retrieve any information about your identity.

Links

This site may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links you are entering another site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.

Sensitive information

We only collect sensitive information about you with consent.

More information

If you have any questions, concerns or comments, please email: info@halongcontinentalsails.com

Company Name

If you couldn't find a suitable cruise for yourself?

Let us help you! Proud to be local people, we know the true value of our land. We are always here to listen and arrange everything as your desire. Don't hesitate to send us your requests. We will send you the best offers quickly!